VISION SYSTEM ONLINE
--:--:--
Computer Vision · Edge AI · Electronics

Catching Defects Faster Than a Blink

An electronics manufacturer deployed edge-based computer vision across 6 SMT lines — analyzing high-resolution images on the conveyor in 14 milliseconds, flagging defects with 99.2% accuracy and eliminating inspection bottlenecks entirely.

Industry
Electronics
Lines
6 SMT Lines
Boards / Day
12,400
Published
Oct 2026
vision.edge / line-04
INSPECTING
SOLDER BRIDGE · 98.7%
MISSING CAP · 96.4%
PASS · 99.8%
● REC 14ms
FRAME 4821
2048×1536 · 60fps
GPU 34%

BOARDS / MIN

14

DEFECTS / HR

3

ACCURACY

99.2%

Detection
0

True positive rate across 12 defect classes

Speed
0

Faster than manual AOI inspection

Bottlenecks
Zero

Line speed no longer limited by inspection

Latency
0

End-to-end inference on edge device

The Challenge

Manual Inspection Couldn't Keep Up With Line Speed

The manufacturer's 6 SMT lines produced 12,400 PCBs daily. Legacy AOI systems were slow, generated excessive false positives, and required operators to re-inspect 30% of boards — creating a bottleneck that capped throughput.

!

AOI false positive rate: 18%

Operators wasted hours re-checking good boards

!

Missed micro-defects

0201 components and hidden solder joints escaped detection

!

Line speed capped at 80%

Inspection was the slowest step in the entire workflow

!

$3.8M annual warranty claims

From defects that shipped to customers

18%

AOI false positive rate

30%

Boards re-inspected manually

142ms

Legacy inspection time / board

$3.8M

Annual warranty claims

DEFECT TYPES ESCAPING LEGACY AOI · % OF TOTAL
Solder bridges34%
Missing components22%
Tombstoning18%
Polarity reversed14%
Other (micro-cracks, etc.)12%
The Solution

An Edge Vision System That Sees Everything

Three layers — high-res capture, edge inference, and instant action — replace legacy AOI with a system that's 10x faster, more accurate, and learns continuously.

High-Res Capture

5MP global-shutter cameras with ring lighting capture 2048×1536 images at 60 fps. Multi-angle illumination reveals hidden solder joints and micro-defects.

  • ◆ 2048×1536 @ 60fps
  • ◆ Multi-angle illumination
  • ◆ Global shutter (no motion blur)

Edge Inference

Custom YOLOv8 model, quantized to INT8 and deployed on NVIDIA Jetson Orin. Runs 12-class defect detection locally in 14ms — no cloud round-trip.

  • ◆ YOLOv8-edge (INT8)
  • ◆ 14ms per inference
  • ◆ 12 defect classes

Instant Action

Defective boards are auto-rejected via PLC signal. Alerts stream to MES with defect type, location, and image. Continuous learning from operator feedback.

  • ◆ PLC auto-reject
  • ◆ MES integration
  • ◆ Active learning loop
What It Catches

12 Defect Classes · 99.2% Accuracy

From micro-solder bridges to missing 0201 capacitors — every defect type the legacy system missed.

Solder Bridge

99.4%

?

Missing Part

99.1%

Tombstoning

98.8%

±

Polarity Flip

99.6%

Insufficient Solder

98.5%

Micro-Crack

97.9%

Data Pipeline

From Photon to Decision in 14ms

01 · CAPTURE 1

Image Acquisition

5MP camera captures board at 60fps with multi-angle lighting.

5MP 60fps
02 · PREPROCESS 2

Tensor Prep

Resize, normalize, augment on GPU. 2ms from raw to tensor.

640×640 FP16
03 · INFER 3

YOLOv8-Edge

INT8-quantized model runs on Jetson Orin in 10ms.

INT8 10ms
04 · DECIDE 4

Post-Process

NMS, confidence thresholding, defect classification.

NMS 2ms
05 · ACT 5

Reject & Log

PLC rejects board. Image + metadata sent to MES.

PLC MES
Speed Comparison

10x Faster. Zero Bottlenecks.

Legacy AOI

The Bottleneck

Time per board142 ms
Boards per minute~7
False positive rate18%

Line speed limited by inspection · 30% boards re-checked manually

10× FASTER
Edge Vision

The New Standard

Time per board14 ms
Boards per minute~70
False positive rate0.8%

Inspection no longer the constraint · Line runs at full speed

"We used to slow down the line because inspection couldn't keep up. Now the vision system is the fastest step in our workflow. We run at full speed, catch more defects, and haven't had a warranty claim from an escaped defect in 9 months."
AK

Akiko Kimura

Director of Manufacturing, NexCirc Electronics

Detailed Results

Measurable Impact Across 6 SMT Lines

Operational Gains

Defect detection accuracy99.2%
Inspection speed gain10x
False positive reduction-96%
Escaped defects to customers-99%
Line throughput increase+24%

Business Impact (Annual)

$0

Warranty savings

0

Throughput increase

0

ROI payback

0

3-year ROI multiple

Zero escaped defects

9 consecutive months

First time in company's 22-year history

Technology Stack

Edge-Native, Production-Ready

NVIDIA Jetson Orin YOLOv8 (INT8) TensorRT OpenCV · CUDA 5MP Global Shutter PLC Integration MES · MQTT Active Learning Loop
READY FOR DEPLOYMENT

Stop Missing What Your Eyes Can't See.

See how edge computer vision can eliminate defects, remove bottlenecks, and unlock full line speed on your SMT lines.